VISA SPECIALIST - Gyoseishoshi Lawyer SACHIO MORITA
TEL: 079-553-0766 (From Outside Japan 81-79-553-0766) (Office Hours: Mon-Fri 8:30-18:00 JST)
FAX: 079-553-0767 (From Outside Japan 81-79-553-0767)
E-MAIL: morita_gyoseishoshi@ybb.ne.jp          Skype: moritasachio (Mon-Fri 8:30-18:00 JST)





Company Incorporation

There are several ways for foreign nationals to start business in JAPAN.

1. Go back and forth between home country and Japan with Temporary Visitor Visa

Period of Stay: 15 days, 30 days or 90 days

Authorized Activities: Sightseeing, recreation, sports, visiting relatives, going on inspection tours, participating in lectures or meetings, business contact or other similar activities

2. Establish a resident office in Japan

Authorized Activities: Collecting information, advertising, market research, basic research, procurement, business activities only supplementary to the business of the home country

Note: Business activities for making profits are not allowed. Registration of incorporation with the Legal Affairs Bureau is not required. Corporate tax is not imposed. Income tax for the local employees is imposed.

3. Establish a branch office in Japan

Authorized Activities: All business activities

Note: Notification to the ministers under jurisdiction is required to comply with the Foreign Exchange and Foreign Trade Control Law. A representative of the branch office must be appointed. The branch office must be registered within 3 weeks of establishment. A representative of the branch office must reside in Japan. Corporate tax is imposed. Tax is not imposed against money transferred to the home country after the corporate tax is collected.

Required Documents: (i) Application form, (ii) Document that certifies the company address in the home country (e.g. certificate of registration in the home country), (iii) Document that certifies qualifications of a representative of the branch office in Japan (e.g. attestation of appointment, written agreement), (iv) articles of incorporation of the company in the home country or documents that identify the nature of the company in the home country

4. Establish a company (Kabushiki Kaisha) in Japan

Authorized Activities: All business activities


VISA Issues

Those who posses Visa of (i) Permanent Resident, (ii) Spouse or Child of Japanese National, (iii) Spouse or Child of Permanent Resident, and (iv) Long Term Resident can be engaged in business activities in Japan without restrictions. In order to legitimately engage in business activities in Japan, foreigners other than those described above need to (i) apply for Visa status if you are outside Japan, or (ii) change Visa status if you are already in Japan.


Major VISA (status of residence) required for business activities in Japan

1. Business Manager

Period of Stay: 3 months, 4 months, 1 year , 3 years or 5 years

Authorized Activities: Activities to commence management of international trade or other business in Japan or to invest in and manage such business existing in Japan or to engage in conduct of such business, or to manage such business on behalf of foreign nationals who have commenced management of such business in Japan or have invested in such business existing in Japan or to engage in conduct of such business

2. Engineer/Specialist in Humanities/International Services

Period of Stay: 3 months, 1 year , 3 years or 5 years

Authorized Activities: Activities to engage in service, which requires technology and/or knowledge pertinent to physical science, engineering or other natural science fields, on the basis of a contract with public or private organizations in Japan, and which requires knowledge pertinent to jurisprudence, economics, sociology or other human science fields or to engage in service which requires specific ways of thought or sensitivity based on experience with foreign culture, based on a contract with public or private organizations in Japan.

3. Intra-Company Transferee

Period of Stay: 3 months, 1 year , 3 years or 5 years

Authorized Activities: Activities on the part of personnel who are transferred to business offices in Japan for a limited period of time from business offices which are established in foreign countries by public or private organizations which have head offices, branch offices or other business offices in Japan and who engage at these business offices in the activities described in the “Engineer” or “Specialist in Humanities/International Services” column

4. Skilled Labor

Period of Stay: 3 months, 1 year , 3 years or 5 years

Authorized Activities: Activities to engage in service, which requires industrial techniques or skills belonging to special fields on the basis of a contract with public or private organizations in Japan.


Morita Gyoseishoshi Lawyer's Office
353-1 Kawayoke, Sanda-Shi, Hyogo 669-1514 JAPAN
E-MAIL: morita_gyoseishoshi@ybb.ne.jp

Copyright (C) 2005-2017 Morita Gyoseishoshi Lawyer's Office. All Rights Reserved.